Privacy Policy


FIND A MOVER PTY LTD are dedicated to protect the privacy of all our website visitors. This privacy policy outlines as a visitor to our website accessed through FINDAMOVER.COM.AU. FIND A MOVER PTY LTD will collect, use, share and hold any personal information conforming to Australian Privacy Principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

This policy explains how we will use and process any personal information supplied to us by you. You may contact us at any time if you wish to access or update your information.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many ways we may collect your personal information while you connect with FIND A MOVER PTY LTD, these include but are not limited to a phone call with a FIND A MOVER staff member, a participation in a survey, an email conversation, on social media, via apps, interaction on our Website and upon registration for FIND A MOVER Services.

While there are many aspects of our Website FINDAMOVER.COM.AU, that can be accessed without providing personal information. However, to access future FIND A MOVER’s customer support features you may be required to submit personal identifiable information during the registration process this may include but not limited to an email address and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your password, name, address, contact details and for functional purposes logos and business information, financial information where applicable including credit card information and income information.

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FIND A MOVER will use and process your information including your demographic data to better provide the Services to you in a tailored way and assist in enhancing its overall long-term usability and performance to bring you a better user experience to the Website and its Services.

FIND A MOVER may use the aggregate information of users including Internet Protocol addresses, referring sites and URLS, browser type, platform type, number of clicks, pages viewed, time and date stamps of when Website was accessed and duration to enhance the User experience of the Website.

We will use your registered email address to identify you as an individual or entity of your profile account when communicating to us or to any other registered users of FIND A MOVER.

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

FIND A MOVER will NOT directly or indirectly sell or pass your information to unrelated marketing companies other than for which you have registered interest for. FIND A MOVER maintains the right to transfer your information, including your personal information to any other Third Party or group including in the event that we sell the Business. In which case, you will be notified when your information is transferred.

You agree and acknowledge that FIND A MOVER may disclose information including personal information you provide as required to do so permitted by law or as necessary to comply with the law for legal processes in place.

We will use your name and other information submitted to us upon registration to notify you of service notifications, promotions and special offers. These emails or communications will be controlled by the privacy settings you have chosen

For Service Customers who registered for FIND A MOVER Services to seek the Services offered by Business Service Providers for a listed job quote. You agree and acknowledge that information regarding the listed job quote including demographic data will be publically made available to all users of the Website, however FIND A MOVER will only disclose your personal information to Business Service Providers upon request to assist in completing Services to you.

For Business Service Providers who registered for FIND A MOVER Services to seek prospective Service Customer Leads. You acknowledge that the information of your business profile is made publically available in the directory listing and your personal information will be disclosed in the form of a quote to the Service Customer when you engage in communications with such prospective users. If you choose to purchase Subscription Services, FIND A MOVER will only use your credit card and other financial details you may provide when finalising a transaction authorised by you. All Credit Card transactions are processed through industry standard Secure Socket Layer(SSL).

 

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

FIND A MOVER will retain information from closed accounts for legal reasons such as investigation of a Registered User if asked to do so by law enforcement or in order to comply with the law. We also hold information to assist with the collection of outstanding fees owed or use as a reference to resolve disputes at our sole discretion.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFOMRATION

FIND A MOVER adopts various complex encryption methods to ensure that your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised use and kept secure on our servers. While these security measures are in place to prevent the data from being compromised while being transmitted over the Internet we cannot guarantee or warrant that all data will be 100% secure. You agree and acknowledge that FIND A MOVER is not responsible and liable for any unintentional disclosure of information that arises.

 

DATA PROTECTION REGISTRATION

Upon registration you may be required to submit personal information, which identifies you as an individual or as an entity in the setup of your profile. FIND A MOVER adopts various methods to verify that the information given is correct and that you are representing who you say you are as an individual or as an entity.

You will be required to devise an initial password upon registration, your email address in conjunction with your password will allow you to access your account which defines the protection of any registration data.

You agree to taking personal accountability and responsibility for maintaining the confidentiality of any username, passwords and personal identifiable information you may need to access the Website or retrieve such information and therefore agree to notify FIND A MOVER immediately of any unauthorised use of your account and any other breach of security.

 

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies on our website and they generally do not contain personal identifiable information linking the user. We use cookies to identify the devices that are used to connect with our website so that we can track users as they navigate around the website and use this information to improve the websites usability. If you do not want to allow this information to be collected, you can adjust your web browser’s setting to refuse cookies.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Your access to or use of the Services in this Website verifies that you have read, understand and agree to the Terms of Use outlined here. If you do not wish to be bound by these Terms of Use, you must stop using this website and the services immediately.

 

UPDATES AND AMMENDMENTS

We may review and update this policy from time to time to adhere to our common practices, procedures and obligations. This may occur at any time without any notice. Any amendments to the policy will be effective immediately. We urge you to check the updates to the policy on a consistent basis.

 

CONTACTING US

You can contact us through our contact form on our contact us page

OR

Write to our mailing address:

FIND A MOVER
Suite 1A Level 2
802 Pacific Highway
Gordon NSW 2072